LIVE in TOKYO

schedule changable, confirm by yourself

back to Japanese pages English pages

Festivals & other events where you can encounter music

Yoyogi Park
Hibiya Park

Billboard Live Tokyo
Blue Note Tokyo
Otoyakintoki

   ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・

July 2017

1 Cimarron (Musashino Simin Bunkakaikan, Mitaka) Columbia
2 Dick Lee (Motion Blue Yokohama) Singapore
 
7 to 9 Jose Feliciano (Blue Note Tokyo, Omotesando) USA, Puerto Rico
8 Antonio Zambujo, Yoske Yamasita & others (Persimon Hall, Toritsudaigaku) Portugal
 
10 Antonio Zambujo (Musashino Simin Bunkakaikan, Mitaka) Portugal
10 to 13 Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra (Blue Note, Omotesando) USA
 
14 Orchesta De La Luz (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Japan
19 Shaggy (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Jamaica
26, 27 Dirty Dozen Brass Band (Blue Note, Omotesando) USA
 


Aug ust 2017
  
29 Sukitaki Tokyo: Noura Mint Saymali, Gaye Su Akyol(WWW, Shibuya)
30 Sukiyaki Tokyo Klo Pelgag, Andre Mehmari+Juan Quintero (WWW, Shibuya)
  

September 2017

4 to 6 Arturo Sandval(Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba
8, 9 Joyce Moreno with Pedro Miranda (Cotton Club, Tpkyo) Brazil
10 11 Joyce Moreno with Pedro Miranda (Blue Note, Omotesando) Brazil
18, 19 Roberto Fonseca (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba


October 2017

1 Ryukyu Festival (Hibiya Open Air Stadium, Kasumigaseki) Okinawa
14 Juan Jose Mosalini (Musashino Simin Bunka Kaikan, Mitaka) Argentine
22 to 24 Chucho Valdezs & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba


November 2017


The Master Musicians of Joujouka (WWW X, Shibuya) Morocco
26, 27 Sergio Mendes (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Brazil
30 The Chieftains (Orchard Hall, Shibuya) Irland


December 2071

9 Celtic Christmas Special: THe Chieftains & others (Triphony Hall, Kinshich) Ireland
 


back to Japanese pages English pages

April 13 Burma Water Festival (Hibiya Park, Hibiya) Burma

*****************************

January 2017

7,8 Hermeto Pascoal (WWW, Shibuya) Brazil
 

21 Lectures of African Pop with Nyama Kante and others (PorePore Za, Higashinakano) Guinea, Japan
 



Feburuary 2017
 
4 Yamandu Costa, Shin Sasakubo (Haretarasorani, Daikanyama) Argentine
9 Ondras (Nerima Bunka Center, Nerima) Czech
 

11 OKI & Rekpo (jicca, Hatagaya) Ainu, Japan
11 Florin Niculescu (Hillside Plaza, Daikanyama) France
 
15 Florin Niculescu (Back In Town, Akebonobashi) France
16 Florin Niculescu (C*Laps, Roppongi) France
16 Celtic No Takahime feat. Anuna (Orchard Hall, Shibuya) Ireland, Japan
 

26 Cancelled Cumba Gawlo (Nishiogi Kumin Center Hall, Nishiogikubo) Senegal


March 2017

4 Buika (Blue Note, Omotesando) Spain
7 Buika (Triphony Hall, Kinshicho) Spain
7 to 9 Alfredo Rodriguez Trio wiht Richard Bona (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba, Cameroon
 


April 2017

 
2 Donal Lunny & Andy Arvine (Haretarasorani, Daikanyama) Ireland
21 Sururu Na Ronda (Blue Note Tokyo, Omotesando) Brazil
 



May 2017


 
1, 2 Dayme Arocena (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba
2,3 Maxi Priest (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Jamaica
21 Goro Ito feat Jaques Morelenbaum (Blue Note, Omotesando) Japan, Brazil
 
24 Tigran Hamasyan (Hamarikyu Hall, Tsukiji) Armenia
30 Tamikrest (Unice, Daikanyama) Mali




June 2017
 
2 Tatiana Parra & Vardan Ovsepian (Perssimon Hall, Toritsudaigaku) Brazil, Armenia
2 to 4 Ethiopean Folk Dance Troupe (Promnade Park East, Big Site)
17, 18 Kalapana (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Hawaii

 
20 to 22 Eliane Elias (Blue Note, Omotesando) Brazil
24 Pablo Ziegler Nuevo Tango Ensemble (Cotton Club, Tokyo) Argentine