LIVE in TOKYO

schedule changable, confirm by yourself

back to Japanese pages English pages

Festivals & other events where you can encounter music

Yoyogi Park
Hibiya Park

Billboard Live Tokyo
Blue Note Tokyo
Otoyakintoki

   ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・


September 2017
 
4 to 6 Arturo Sandval(Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba
5 Orquestra Sambador Oriente & Andre Mehmari (B Flat; Akasaka) Brazil, Japan
 
 Photo by Maira Mendes Galvao

8, 9 Joyce Moreno with Pedro Miranda (Cotton Club, Tpkyo) Brazil
 

10 11 Joyce Moreno with Pedro Miranda (Blue Note, Omotesando) Brazil
12 to 14 Haroll Lopes-Nussa Trio (Cotton Club, Tokyo) Cuba
 

18, 19 Roberto Fonseca (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba
 


October 2017

1 Ryukyu Festival (Hibiya Open Air Stadium, Kasumigaseki) Okinawa
 

14 Juan Jose Mosalini (Musashino Simin Bunka Kaikan, Mitaka) Argentine
7 to 9 Sadao Watanabe feat. Monica Salmaso (Cotton Club) Japan, Brazil
20 , 21 Antibalas (Blue Note, Omotesando) USA
22 to 24 Chucho Valdezs & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba
 

22 Alexandre Andres & Rafael Martini (WWW, Shibuya) Brazil
22 Omar Sosa & Sekou Keita and others (Garden Hall, Ebisu) Cuba/Senegal
28 to 30 Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cameroon


November 2017

3 Michel Camillo feat. Eliel Lazo (Blue Note, motesando) Dominica
6 The Master Musicians of Joujouka (WWW X, Shibuya) Morocco
26, 27 Sergio Mendes (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Brazil
30 The Chieftains (Orchard Hall, Shibuya) Irland


December 2071

9 Celtic Christmas Special: THe Chieftains & others (Triphony Hall, Kinshich) Ireland


January 2018

26 Angelite (Musashino Simin Bunka Kaikan Hall, Mitaka) Burgalia
 


back to Japanese pages English pages

April 13 Burma Water Festival (Hibiya Park, Hibiya) Burma

*****************************

January 2017

7,8 Hermeto Pascoal (WWW, Shibuya) Brazil
 

21 Lectures of African Pop with Nyama Kante and others (PorePore Za, Higashinakano) Guinea, Japan
 



Feburuary 2017
 
4 Yamandu Costa, Shin Sasakubo (Haretarasorani, Daikanyama) Argentine
9 Ondras (Nerima Bunka Center, Nerima) Czech
 

11 OKI & Rekpo (jicca, Hatagaya) Ainu, Japan
11 Florin Niculescu (Hillside Plaza, Daikanyama) France
 
15 Florin Niculescu (Back In Town, Akebonobashi) France
16 Florin Niculescu (C*Laps, Roppongi) France
16 Celtic No Takahime feat. Anuna (Orchard Hall, Shibuya) Ireland, Japan
 

26 Cancelled Cumba Gawlo (Nishiogi Kumin Center Hall, Nishiogikubo) Senegal


March 2017

4 Buika (Blue Note, Omotesando) Spain
7 Buika (Triphony Hall, Kinshicho) Spain
7 to 9 Alfredo Rodriguez Trio wiht Richard Bona (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba, Cameroon
 


April 2017

 
2 Donal Lunny & Andy Arvine (Haretarasorani, Daikanyama) Ireland
21 Sururu Na Ronda (Blue Note Tokyo, Omotesando) Brazil
 



May 2017


 
1, 2 Dayme Arocena (Blue Note, Omotesando) Cuba
2,3 Maxi Priest (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Jamaica
21 Goro Ito feat Jaques Morelenbaum (Blue Note, Omotesando) Japan, Brazil
 
24 Tigran Hamasyan (Hamarikyu Hall, Tsukiji) Armenia
30 Tamikrest (Unice, Daikanyama) Mali




June 2017
 
2 Tatiana Parra & Vardan Ovsepian (Perssimon Hall, Toritsudaigaku) Brazil, Armenia
2 to 4 Ethiopean Folk Dance Troupe (Promnade Park East, Big Site)
17, 18 Kalapana (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Hawaii

 
20 to 22 Eliane Elias (Blue Note, Omotesando) Brazil
24 Pablo Ziegler Nuevo Tango Ensemble (Cotton Club, Tokyo) Argentine
 



July 2017

1 Cimarron (Musashino Simin Bunkakaikan, Mitaka) Columbia
2 Dick Lee (Motion Blue Yokohama) Singapore
 
7 to 9 Jose Feliciano (Blue Note Tokyo, Omotesando) USA, Puerto Rico
8 Antonio Zambujo, Yoske Yamasita & others (Persimon Hall, Toritsudaigaku) Portugal
 
10 Antonio Zambujo (Musashino Simin Bunkakaikan, Mitaka) Portugal
10 to 13 Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra (Blue Note, Omotesando) USA
 
14 Orchesta De La Luz (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Japan
19 Shaggy (Billboard Live, Roppongi) Jamaica
26, 27 Dirty Dozen Brass Band (Blue Note, Omotesando) USA
 



Aug ust 2017

 
4 Dereb The Ambassador (Akasaka Kumin Hall, Akasaka Mitsuke) Ethiopea
6 Dereb THe Ambassador (CAY, Omotesando) Ethiopea
10 Dereb THe Ambassador (Saravah Tokyo, Shibuya) Ethiopea
19 Jane Birkin (Orchard Hall, Shibuya) France
24 Gaia Cuatro (Blues Alley, Meguro) various

  
29 Sukitaki Tokyo: Noura Mint Saymali, Gaye Su Akyol(WWW, Shibuya)
30 Sukiyaki Tokyo Klo Pelgag, Andre Mehmari+Juan Quintero (WWW, Shibuya)